Where innovative solutions are found
Cart 0
Psiber WireXpert 4500

Psiber WireXpert 4500

£7,850.00

Product Description

Certify your data center and enterprise installations in the shortest time The WireXpert with its unparalleled 2500 MHz measurement range is the first cable certifier with capability to certify the highest performance cabling systems in enterprise networks and data centres. Cable installers make significant gain in productivity with WireXpert‘s industry leading test speed and ease of use. With certification testing up to Class FA and CAT8 copper cabling as well as MPO SM and MM fiber optic cabling WireXpert is ready for 40G and beyond.

Dual control system allows engineers to control the tester and view or save results from both main unit and remote this makes it possible for one engineer to carry out tests reducing the time spend on site testing. Wide range of fibre optic test modules so the WireXpert is truly versatile tester with Psiber Data continually developing new products for example being the first manufacturer to develop MPO fibre testing for Data Centres using a standard cable tester.

Key Benefits

  • Permanent link adaptors have a replaceable permanent link cord so when the plugs are worn you do not have to replace the whole unit just the lead. Which means less down time and saves money  reducing the overall cost of ownership
  • Dual control system allows installers to control tester and view or save results from each end this makes it much possible for one engineer to carry out tests reducing the time spend on site testing
  • Tests Cat6A in under 9 seconds on Autotest reducing the amount of time spent testing on site allowing your engineers to be more efficient
  • Protects your Investment: Beyond 10G with CAT8 ready cable tester currently the only tester available that do this!
  • Approved by over 20 major cable companies worldwide including Commscope Brand-Rex Nexans and Excel
  • Wide range of fibre optic test modules so the WireXpert is truly versatile tester with Psiber Data continually developing new products for example being the first manufacturer to develop MPO fibre testing for Data Centres

Cabling systems are evolving rapidly with CAT8 standard for copper cabling on the horizon and rapidly growing use of MPO and Single Mode cabling for 40G Ethernet and beyond.  The powerful measurement engine of WireXpert 4500 performs the most complex cable certification tests accurately and in a matter of seconds you will know the answer to "PASS or not?” WireXpert 4500 is your best and probably the only investment in test instrument.  With a large number of application specific detachable test adapters you can test many different types of cables and components. 

WireXpert 4500 has test adapters for all categories of copper patch-cords multi-mode MPO cables simplex multi-mode and single-mode links industrial Ethernet cabling systems (1G and 10G) coaxial cables and more. WireXpert 4500 even offers a range of specialised adapters for lab testing.  In fact some of the most reputed cable vendors use WireXpert 4500 in their research labs to qualify newly developed cabling components. We welcome you to experience the speed of testing accuracy and simplicity of WireXpert 4500!


Share this Product


More from this collection